Hodder Pot

The Hodder Valley Show
Saturday 9th September 2017

 

at LANGDEN HOLME FARM, DUNSOP BRIDGE BB7 3AU

By Kind Permission of The Duchy of Lancaster and The Carr Family

Presidents: Mr  T Wells RVM & Mrs J Wells

Join the Hodder Pot – for a donation of just £10 you are awarded a numbered ticket which is entered into a monthly draw with prize money being;

1st : £40, 2nd : £25, 3rd : £20, 4th : £10

And on the Show Day there is a special grand draw with prizes of:

1st : £150, 2nd: £100, 3rd : £75, 4th : £50. 5th:£25 ,6th : £25, 7th : £25

You have much better odds of winning a prize than the National Lottery and all the proceeds go to support The Hodder Valley Show.

If anyone would like to buy a ticket or has any questions about the Hodder Pot, please ring Rachel Mason on 01200 446670.

If you are one of our lucky winners, the committee member who sold you the ticket will be forwarding your winnings to you. 

 

HODDER POT WINNERS

September Show Day 2017

1st – 217 – David Bamford
2nd – 91 – Mark Blakey
3rd – 247 – Angela Anderton
4th – 201 – Ann Mead
5th – 326 – Kathy Taylor
6th – 218 – Mr A J Thurnhill
7th – 25 – Steve Pope

Kindly drawn by our Show President Mrs Janet Wells

August 2017

1st - 425 - Helen Bury

2nd - 327 - Anne Whitaker

3rd - 49 - Martyn Bristow

4th - 188 - G Lowe

Kindly drawn by Sandra Johnson

 

July 2017

1st - 29 - David Spencer

2nd - 138 - Raven Jenkins

3rd - 217 - David Bamford

4th - 365 - Matilda Oyston

Kindly drawn by Lauren Wilson

June 2017

1st - 426 - Russell Bury

2nd - 292 - Myra Briggs

3rd - 451 - Lucy Robinson

4th - 393 - Kate Turnbull

Kindly drawn by Isaac Bury

 

 May 2017

1st – 47 – Richard Pinder
2nd – 81 – D McCarthy

3rd – 71 – Bill Townson

4th– 327 – Anne Whitaker

 Kindly drawn by Mr David McNamee

April 2017 


1st – 171 – Mary Beattie 
2nd – 243 – Megan Ashworth 
3rd – 264 – Keith Geldard 
4th – 64 – Allan Kay 

Kindly drawn by Mr Thomas Robinson 

March 2017

1st - 114 - Mr Lord

2nd - 469 - Gavin & Caroline McBride

3rd - 201 - Ann Mead

4th - 364 - Madeleine Oyston

Kindly drawn by Miss Gill Armer

 

February 2017

1st - 282 - Sally Emmanuel

2nd - 487 - Michael Bamford

3rd - 276 - David Breaks

4th - 423 - Ella Robinson

Kindly drawn by Mr Vernon Coupe

January 2017

1st - 293 - Vernon Coupe

2nd - 377 - Ian Driver

3rd - 193 - H Joy

4th - 57 - John Boyle

Kindly drawn by Mrs Jayne Bristol 

December 2016

1st - 106 - J Bennett

2nd - 91 - Mark Blakey

3rd - 110 - D Fullalove

4th - 131 - Jean Parkinson

Kindly drawn by Mrs Helen Bury

 

November 2016

1st - 201 - Ann Mead

2nd - 228 - Nina Grainger

3rd - 503 - Neil Paton

4th - 116 - Mrs Lord

Kindly drawn by Mrs Cathy Taylor,Deputy Head Slaidburn Endowed School

October 2016

1st - 346 - Lucy Mason

2nd - 176 - Gordon Hargreaves

3rd - 23 - Edward Pinder

4th - 12 - Miles Eastwood

Kindly drawn by Mrs Rachel Bebb

 

September “Show Day” 2016
1st – 102 – Malcolm Handley
2nd – 475 – Rosie Elms
3rd – 165 – Steven Walker
4th – 229 – Richard Whitaker
5th – 210 – Mrs B Blanc
6th – 21 – Brenda Leedham
7th – 260 – Rachel Harrison
Kindly drawn by our Show President Mr Neville Pearson

 

August 2016

1st - 8 - Anthony Fox

2nd - 154 - Syvia Walker

3rd - 278 - Sarah Gibb

4th - 287 - Lizzie Elliott

Kindly drawn by Ted & Marjorie Pinder

 

July 2016

1st - 426 - Russell Bury

2nd - 200 - Andy Harrison

3rd - 268 - Brenda Harrison

4th - 429 - George Parker

Kindly drawn by Michelle Thomas, Royal Mail Post Lady

 

June 2016

1st - 71 - Bill Townson

2nd - 280 - Nigel Emmanuel

3rd - 7 - Edward Ireland

4th - 421 - Shirley Kendall

Kindly drawn by David McNamee

 

May 2016

1st - 27 - Jennifer Barron

2nd - 101 - Richard Thornber

3rd - 11 - Neil Molyneux

4th - 358 - Mary Clarkson

Kindly drawn by Amy Rigby Slaidburn May Queen

 

April 2016

1st - 451 - Lucy Robinson

2nd - 279 - Alice Sutcliffe

3rd - 277 - Andrea Wilkinson

4th - 428 - Karen Parker

Kindly drawn by Russell Haworth, Dalehead Vets

 

March 2016

1st - 189 - G Lowe

2nd - 122 - Stephen Bennett

3rd - 207 - Susan Pinder

4th - 86 - Stephen & Deborah

Kindly drawn by "Brass & Knuckles" aka Linda Blakeman & Eleanor Goode, cast of Treasure Island

 

February 2016

1st - 353 - S Hargreaves

2nd - 63 - Charlotte Grover

3rd- 201 - Ann Mead

4th - 388 - Marjorie Pinder (Brownhills)

Kindly drawn by "Long John Silver" aka Freddie Fullaove,cast of Treasure Island

 

January 2016
1st – 388 – Marjorie Pinder (Brownhills)
2nd – 427 – Geordie Parker
3rd – 85 – D Lawson
4th – 124 – Nicola Mead
Kindly drawn by John Marsden

 

December 2015
1st – 338 – Sue Stettner
2nd – 278 – Sarah Gibb
3rd – 23 – Ted Pinder
4th – 265 – Linda Blakeman
Kindly drawn by Brian Dodd

 

November 2015
1st – 170 – Angela Hargreaves
2nd – 177 – Gareth Mead
3rd – 464 – Jean Johnson
4th – 470 – Gavin & Caroline McBride
Kindly drawn by Martin Beattie

 

October 2015
1st – 476 – Rosie Elms
2nd – 299 – Pete Callon
3rd – 58 – Jayne Bristol
4th – 353 – Sharon Hargreaves
Kindly drawn by Brian Dixon

 

September “Show Day” 2015
1st £150– 208 – Mr P Blanc
2st £100 – 115 – Andrew Wood
3rd £75– 454 – Daniel Parker
4th £50– 145 – Hannah Townson
5th £25 – 117 – Keith Wells
6th £25– 133 – Edward Parkinson
7th £25 – 444 – Barry Marsden
Kindly Drawn by our Show President Mrs Anthea Hodson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors and Funders

Duchy of Lancaster Benevolent Fund dalehead ltd new logo Emporium Holmes Mill fgr logo

Shireburn Arms Waddington Arms  Ribble Valley Council  Carrs BillingtonUnited Utilities Savills  Oglethorp Sturton and Gillibrand Dugdale Nutrition

NOTE Entries Now Closed

 
yb-advert.jpg

Join Hodder Valley Show on FacebookJoin Hodder Valley Show on Twitter

Join Us

Send Us a Donation