Results 2016

The Hodder Valley Show
Saturday 9th September 2017

 

at LANGDEN HOLME FARM, DUNSOP BRIDGE BB7 3AU

By Kind Permission of Mr & Mrs A Carr and The Duchy of Lancaster

President: Mr & Mrs Tom Wells 

2016 Hodder Valley Show Trophy Results -

Dairy Cattle

Late SRH Leaver Challenge Cup – Best Pairy of Dairy Cows or Heifers – JD & JA Ho!gate
Late Col CJ Hirst Trophy – Any 3 Dairy Animals – JE & SM Seedall
Cottam Cup – Best Pair Heifers – JD & JA Holgate
Hanson Silver Challenge Cup – Supreme Champion Dairy – JD & JA Holgate
Young Dairy Handler – U16- Claremont Shield – Jeremy Jackson
Young Dairy Handler Senior – Shepherd Agri Trophy – Helen West

Beef

Hanson Silver Challenge Cup – Best Breeding Bull – Thor Atkinson
FH Shaw Challenge Trophy – Best Cow Or Heifer in Calf or calf at Foor – Thor Atkinson
Late Edward Parkinson Trophy – Best Steer, Cross-bred Heifer or Bull Calf – Clare Cropper & John Mellin
Timothy Procter Challenge Cup – Best Pair Breeding Stock = M & E Hartley
Late J Davis (Storke Hotel) Challenge Trophy – Supreme Champion Beef Animal – Clare Cropper & J Mellin
Junior Beef Young Handler – Abbie McIntyre
Senior Beef Young Handler – Georgiana Foster
The Dougie Trophy – Champion Native – Jonathan Shorrock

Heavy Horse

JR Williams Cup and the Moorfield Cup – Champion – Philip Woof

Sheep

YFC Sheep

- Challenge Trophy – most points – Rachel Harrison
Late Mr W Robinson Cup – Champion Sheep – Rachel Harrison

YFC Cattle

Preston Farmers trophy. Pair of Calves. Issy Hartley and Rachel Harrison

Bibby Cup – Best Bull Steer or Heifer Calf – Slaidburn YFC Rachel Harrison
Procters Sheild For Showmanship Cattle and Sheep – Rachel Harrison

Yfc Handicrafts

JAR Kaye Trophy – Mopst points in Handicraft – Heather Alpe
Bolton Cup for Girls – Erica Sowerbutts
Bolton Cup for Boys – William Leeming
YFC Special Prize – Most Points in Handicrafts and Livestock – Heather Alpe

Local Sheep Dog Trial – Geoff Walker
Miles Fox Haulage Trophy – Best Vintage Exhibit – John Pinder

Sheep

Stephen Schofield Memorial Trophy – Champion Lonk or Lonk Cross – E Howard
West Cumberland Farmers Tankard – Group of 4 Swaledales – T Robinson & Son
JL Wood Trophy – Champion Swaledale – Arnold Lancaster
Late Walter Greenhalgh Trophy – Best Pair Horned Breeding Ewes – E Howard
Fylde Water Board Trophy – Best Full Group of Fell Going Sheep – T Robinson & Son
Norman Trees Challenge Trophy - J Shorrock
Mrs CJ Hirst Trophy – Best Pair Dodded Breeding Ewes – Laura Robinson
Late JC Kenyon Trophy – Best Lowland Male – Procters Farm ( J Aiken)
United Utilities Water plc Challenge Trophy – Procters Farm. ( J Aiken)
Clitheroe Auction Local Champion – Rob Walker (YFC)
Sheep Young Handler – 1ST Kieran Robinson

Horticulture Trophies

Barker Shield – Exhibitor Under 16 – Most points in Flowers and Veg and Fruit – George Ireland
Pyethorn Cup – Exhibitor with most Points inFlowers, Veg and Fruit and Floral Art – Philip Grimes
Hodson Trophy – Bes exhibit from a WI Member – Anthea Hodson
Late JC Kenyon Trophy – Most points in Handicrafts and Floral Art =- Heather Harrison
Mrs EM Taylor Challenge Trophy – Most points in Eggs Preserves and Fudge ABD Cakes Breads and Puddings – Challenge Trophy. Alison Grimes
Mrs J Thompson Trophy – Best Fruit Cake – Jacqueline Fox
The Pearson Trophy – Best Cake made by a gentleman – John Holden
Charlie Robinson Trophy – Best exhibit in Cakes class with most entries – john Holden
Farmhouse Fare Trophy – Best U16 Exhinbit in Cakes Breads and Puddings – George Ireland
John King Wilkinson Trophy – Exhibit with most points in Handicrafts –Heather Harrison
Daniel Mc Carthy Rosebowl – Best homemade Alcoholic Beverage – Vincent Edmondson
James Soutnworth Rouse Bowl. Best exhibit in flowers. Margaret Breaks
Col lc King Wilkinson Rosebowl – Bowl of Mixed Roses – Duncan Weisters
Mrs M Heaton Trophy – Best Exhibit in Floral Art – Margaret Breakjs]
Miss E Howard Memorial Trophy – Most outstanding Handicraft Exhibit – Kevin Johnson
Mr & Mrs J Parry Shielsd – wi member with most points in Handicraft Section – Heather Harrison
Late J Thompson Trophy – Best Exhibit in Photography Section – Christine Flitcroft
Late WR King Wilkinson Trophy – SIX Tomatoes on a plate – Philip Grimes
George and Betty Pearson Trophy – School Produce Basket – Slaidburn School

Childrens

Best Exhibit Trophy in Pre School – Jessica Pinder
Best Exhibit Trophy in Reception – Luke Waddington
Best Exhibit Trophy in Year 1 & 2 –William Abbott
Handwriting Trophy - Year 3 & 4 – Mi!lie Stockda!le
Rickett Family Challenge Trophy – Best exhibit in y3&4 – Rihanna Gatra
Handwriting Trophy Year 5 & 6 - Sadie Kemp
Best Exhibit in Year 5 & 6 - George Ireland
Late T Forrest Cup – Most outstanding exhibit in Childrens Section – George Ireland
David & Evelyn Bagshaw Memorial – School with most points in Childrens - Slaidburn

Full Results

LIVESTOCK

Cattle

(A) Dairy Cattle - Holstein

Heifer Calf born since 01/09/15 If there are more than 10 animals

entered in this class, it will be split at the stewards discretion. 

Sponsored by Carrs Billington

1, Manunited Holsteins 2, Anthony Jackson 3, Anthony Jackson

Dairy Heifer under 2 years old - geld.  Sponsored by Carrs Billington

1, Anthony Jackson 2, M & J Bristol 3, M & J Bristol

Dairy Heifer in calf - not more than 3 years of age.   Sponsored by

Dugdale Nutrition

1, Anthony Jackson 2, Brandon Atkinson

Dairy Heifer in milk . Sponsored by The Slaidburn Estate

1, M & J Bristol 

Dairy Cow in Milk Sponsored by Ribble Valley Borough Council

1, JD & JA Holgate 2, JD & JA Holgate 3, M & J Bristol

(B) Dairy Cattle - Any Other Dairy Breed

Heifer Calf born since 01/09/15   Sponsored by Napthens

1, John West 2, JE & SM Seedall 3, JE & SM Seedall

Dairy Heifer under 2 years old - geld Sponsored by  Dalehead

Veterinary Group

1, JE & SM Seedall 2, John West 3, Pewter House Shorthorns

Dairy Heifer in calf - not more than 3 years of age  Sponsored by 

Ribble Valley Borough Council

1, Sally Collier 2, Pewter House Shorthorns

Dairy Heifer in milk  Sponsored by Dugdale Nutrition

1, John West 2, JE & SM Seedall

Dairy Cow in Calf or in Milk (may split at Judge / stewards discretion)

1, JE & SM Seedall 2, John West

(CNC) Native Cattle

Breeding Bull - Any age   Sponsored by Dugdale Nutrition

1, Jane Foster 2, Joe Collier

Cow or Heifer in calf, calf at foot or donor animal    Sponsored by

United Utilities

1, Joe Collier 2, K & P Collier

Maiden Heifer  - Any age (Donor animals must enter NC 2)   Sponsored

 by Michael Hoyle

1, Jonathan Shorrock 2, Jonathan Shorrock 3, Joe Collier

(E) Non-Native Pure Bred Beef Cattle

Pure Bred Breeding Bull-Any Breed-12 months & over   Sponsored by

Dalehead Veterinary Group

1, Thor Atkinson 2, Thor Atkinson

Pure Bred Cow or Heifer in Calf,Calf at Foot or Donor Animal

Sponsored by Dugdale Nutrition

1, Thor Atkinson 2, Tom Maudsley 3, Ian Pickup

Maiden Heifer to be over 12 months and under 30 months of age

(donor animals must enter CBC 2)

1, - Procters Farm Ltd 2, Clare Cropper & John Mellin 3, Ian Townson

Bull or Heifer Calf (under 12 months on show day)

1, Tom Maudsley 2, Ian Pickup

(EE) Commercial Beef Cattle

Commercial Cross Bred Bull Steer or Heifer Calf Born from 01/09/15

onwards. Winner to receiveThe Late E Parkinson Trophy  BCS 6

Sponsored by Slaidburn Estate

1, Ian Townson 2, Clare Cropper & John Mellin

Commercial Prime Steer over 12 months and under 30 months

Sponsored by RVBC

1, Jonathan Shorrock 2, Lee Hopwood

Commercial Prime Heifer over 12 months and under 30 months

Sponsored by I'Anson Bros Ltd

1, Clare Cropper & John Mellin 2, Ian Townson 3, Thor Atkinson

Forage Section

Forage Section

Section of Meadow Hay

1, Tom Wallbank 2, James Carr 3, JE & SM Seedall

Clamp Silage - to be displayed in a plastic container

1, JE & SM Seedall 2, M & J Bristol 3, Megan Ashworth

Bale Silage - to be displayed in a plastic container

1, TW Holden 2, Marty Handley 3, TW Holden

Heavy Horses

(G) Heavy Horse Section

Barren Mare or Gelding - 3 Years and Over (May be divided at the

Stewards discretion) Sponsored by Mr & Mrs R George

1, J Woof 

Sheep

(H) Upland - Any Other Breed (Pure or Cross)

One Tup Two Shear or Over

1, Jonathan Shorrock 

One Shearling Tup

1, Joanne Worthington 2, Jonathan Shorrock 3, S.E. & H.B. Robinson

One Tup Lamb

1, Tom Wallbank 2, Jonathan Shorrock 3, S.E. & H.B. Robinson

One Gimmer Lamb

1, Joanne Worthington 2, - Wood End Farm 3, Jonathan Shorrock

One Gimmer Shearling

1, - Wood End Farm 2, Joanne Worthington 3, Jonathan Shorrock

One Ewe - Lamb Suckled this Season

1, Tom Wallbank 2, Jonathan Shorrock 3, Emma Robinson

Group of 4 (1gimmer lamb, 1gimmer shearling, 1 breeding ewe & 1male)

1, Jonathan Shorrock 2, Joanne Worthington 3, Tom Wallbank

(I) Lowland - Any Other Breed (Pure or Cross)

One Tup Two Shear or Over

1, Richard Seed 2, Laura Robinson 3, Fiona Mason

One Shearling Tup

1, Laura Robinson 2, Richard Seed

One Tup Lamb

1, Laura Robinson 2, Rebecca Bate

One Gimmer Lamb

1, - Procters Beltex 2, Richard Seed 3, J.V Fox

One Gimmer Shearling

1, Richard Seed 2, Richard Seed 3, Laura Robinson

One Ewe - Suckled this season

1, Richard Seed 2, Laura Robinson 3, Fiona Mason

Group of 4 (1gimmer lamb, 1gimmer shearling, 1 breeding ewe & 1male)

1, Richard Seed 2, Laura Robinson

Best Male

1, Richard Seed 

Best Female

1, Richard Seed 

(J) Lonk and Lonk Cross

One Tup Two Shear or Over   Sponsored by United Utilities

1, Rod Spence 2, Edward Howard

One Shearling Tup       Sponsored by United Utilities

1, Rod Spence 2, Edward Howard 3, Brian Crawshaw

One Tup Lamb

1, Brian Crawshaw 2, Edward Howard

One Gimmer Lamb    Sponsored by Neil Paton

1, Edward Howard 2, Rod Spence 3, - Wood End Farm

One Gimmer Shearling

1, Edward Howard 2, Rod Spence 3, Rod Spence

One Ewe - Lamb Suckled this Season

1, Edward Howard 2, Brian Crawshaw

Group of 4 (1gimmer lamb, 1gimmer shearling, 1 breeding ewe & 1male)

1, Edward Howard 

(K) Prime Lamb

Two Prime Lambs Dodded

1, J.V Fox 2, Laura Robinson 3, J.V Fox

(L) Swaledale - Open

One Tup Two Shear or Over

1, EW & JR Parkinson 2, JC Walker & Son

One Shearling Tup

1, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 2, JC Walker & Son 3, Jonathan Hoggarth

One Tup Lamb

1, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 2, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 3, JC Walker & Son

One Gimmer Lamb

1, EW & JR Parkinson 2, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 3, JC Walker & Son

One Gimmer Shearling

1, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 2, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 3, EW & JR

One Ewe - Lamb Suckled this Season

1, Arnold Lancaster 2, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 3, Arnold Lancaster

Group of 4 (1gimmer lamb, 1gimmer shearling, 1 breeding ewe & 1male)

1, T Robinson & Sons (Catlow) 2, Jonathan Hoggarth 3, EW & JR Parkinson

(M) Texel

One Shearling Tup

1, - Procters Texels 

One Tup Lamb

1, Allan F Harker 2, Allan F Harker

One Gimmer Lamb

1, - Procters Texels 2, - Procters Texels 3, Allan F Harker

One Gimmer Shearling

1, - Procters Texels 2, Allan F Harker 3, - Procters Texels

One Ewe - Suckled this season

1, - Procters Texels 

Group of 4 ( 1 gimmer lamb, 1 gimmer shearling, 1 breeding ewe & 1

male)

1, - Procters Texels 

(O) Upland Sheep Specials

Dairy Heifer in calf - not more than 3 years of age.   Sponsored by

Dugdale Nutrition

1, Anthony Jackson 2, Brandon Atkinson

Sheep Young Handler

Sheep Young Handler

1, Laura Robinson 2, David Breaks

Young Farmers Livestock

(T) Young Farmers Calf Section

Dairy Type Calf - Over 12 Months and Under 24 Months Old on show day

 2, Helen West 3, Sam Phillipson

Beef Type Calf - Over 12 Months and Under 30 Months Old on show day

1, Rachel Harrison 2, Beth Pickup 3, Bethany Duerden

Beef Type Calf - Under 12 Months Old on show day

1, Tom Maudsley 2, Beth Pickup

Dairy Type Calf - Under 12 Months Old on show day

1, Elliott Jackson 2, Helen West 3, Harriot Jackson

Best Pair of Calves - Under 30 Months Old (to have been shown in a

YFC class (1-4)

1, Issy Hartley 2, Sam Phillipson 3, Sam Phillipson

(U) Young Farmers Sheep Section

One Horned Gimmer Lamb

1, Rob Walker 2, James Harrison 3, Rachel Harrison

One Horned Gimmer Shearling

1, Rob Walker 2, William Beattie

One Horned Breeding Ewe -Lamb Suckled this Season

1, Rob Walker 2, James Harrison 3, Rachel Harrison

One Dodded Gimmer Lamb - Any Breed

1, Seth Blakey 2, Rob Walker 3, Rachel Harrison

One Dodded Gimmer Shearling - Any Breed

1, Rachel Harrison 2, James Harrison 3, Seth Blakey

One Dodded Breeding Ewe -Lamb Suckled this Season

1, Rachel Harrison 2, James Harrison 3, Seth Blakey

One Prime Lamb Judged from Butchers Point of View

1, Seth Blakey 2, Harry Marsden 3, William Towler

One Prime Lamb Horned Breed

1, James Harrison 2, Rachel Harrison

 NON LIVESTOCK

Children's Section

Pre School

A Seaside Collage - A3

1, Jessica Pinder 2, Emily Pinder 3, James Duffield

A painting of "Myself"

1, Emily Pinder 2, Jessica Pinder 3, Dominic Jagiela

Reception

A Seaside Collage - A3

1, Luke Waddington 2, Darcie Wilson 3, William Bradley

Painting  " My Best Friend and Me " A4

1, Luke Waddington 2, Darcie Wilson 3, Ellie Pinder

Years 1 - 2

A Seaside Collage - A3

1, Arthur Hester 2, Lilly Breaks 3, Declan Roscoe

A Sewn simple hand puppet

1, Sophie Robinson 2, Peter Hughes 3, Matilda Hester

Painting  " My Best Friend and Me " A4

1, William Abbott 2, Matilda Hester 3, Olivia Robinson

Animal made from Fruits OR Vegetables

1, Henry Royston  

Years 3 - 4

A painting of any member of the Animal Kingdom A4

1, Rihanna Gara 2, Pippa Mason 3, Jennifer West

An observational drawing of 1/2 a fruit OR vegetable A4

1, Rihanna Gara 2, Millie Stockdale 3, Jennifer West

A Garden on a Dinner Plate - Max Size 30cm diameter

1, Madeleine Hayes 

Handwriting (see back of schedule)

1, Millie Stockdale 2, Megan Cowking 3, Rihanna Gara

Years 5 - 6

A painting of any member of the Animal Kingdom A4

1, Millie Alpe 2, Lucy Mason 3, Jack Brown

An observational drawing of 1/2 a fruit OR vegetable A4

1, Grace Abbott 2, Kirsty Robinson 3, Jack Brown

4 Chocolate Rice Krispie Cakes in bun cases  and displayed on a

decorated paper plate

1, George Ireland 2, Helena Beattie 3, Kirsty Robinson

A Garden on a Dinner Plate - Max Size 30cm diameter

1, George Ireland 2, Gulliver Cox 3, Lucie Alcock

Handwriting (see back of schedule)

1, Sade Kemp 2, Millie Wilson 3, Lucy Mason

Years 7 - 11

"A Selfie" with a caption

1, Eleanor Goode 

A Collage depicting Rio-2016  no larger than A3

1, Rebecca Bennett 2, Tullia Emmanuel 3, Jude Emmanuel

Paper Aeroplane - to be judged on design,decoration and flight!

1, Eleanor Goode 2, Georgia Wilson 3, Malachy Cefai

A Scarecrow - made from any materials. Max height 60cm

1, Isobel Kellett 

4 Fruit Scones to de exhibited on a plate.

1, Jude Emmanuel 2, Tullia Emmanuel 3, Isobel Kellett

Friends of Bowland

Hodder Watch

Junior "Hodder Watch"   Children  Reception - Year 6

1, Slaidburn 1st Brownies & Rainbows 2, Thorneyholme School 3, Slaidburn

Horticultural

Cakes, Breads and Puddings

Fruit Cake -Not Iced (Must follow recipe detailed at the back of the Schedule)

1, Jacqueline Fox 2, Eleanor Robinson 3, Marie Beattie

A Round of Shortbread

1, Diana Robinson 2, Angela Hargreaves 3, Thomas Sprowell

4 Eccles Cakes made with Puff Pastry

1, Hannah Wood 2, Isobel Bristow 3, Eleanor Robinson

4 Pieces of Chocolate Brownie

1, Rachel Harrison 2, Rosemary Johnson 3, Karen Bozier

A Birthday Cake for a Child (Max size 15" including the board)

1, Louisa Cocks 2, Anna Blakey 3, Caroline Weisters

4 Ginger Biscuits (Must follow recipe detailed at the back of the schedule)

1, Laura Parkinson 2, Nicola Mead 3, Isobel Bristow

A Victoria Sandwich Cake- Jam Filled with Castor Sugar Topping

1, Susannah Pick 2, Karen Bozier 3, Sarah Keith

A Decorated Coffee Cake

1, Alison Grimes 2, Peter Ainsworth 3, Sarah Walker

A Quiche - filling of your choice

1, Sally Emmanuel 2, Kate Berchem 3, Marie Beattie

Lemon Drizzle Cake (Must follow recipe detailed at the back of the Schedule)

1, Mary Beattie 2, Marie Beattie 3, Angela Hargreaves

Individual Trifle to be displayed in a clear glass

1, Louisa Cocks 2, Marie Beattie 3, Isobel Bristow

A Rainbow Jelly - fruit optional

1, Eleanor Robinson 

A Reject Cake (Entries taken on day by Stewards)

1, David Wood 2, Julie Bennett 3, Karen Bozier

Swiss Roll - jam filled, dusted with caster sugar

1, Eleanor Robinson 2, Ian Dickinson 3, Lyn Marsden

A Traditional Loaf made in a Loaf Tin - no display Board (not using a bread maker)

1, Kate Berchem 2, Philip Grimes 3, Sally Emmanuel

Any other form of Bread (e.g. Plait, Flat Breads, Ciabatta) no display board.

1, Georgia Wilson 2, Lesley Wilson 3, Karen Bozier

4 Pieces of Gingerbread (Must follow Gingerbread recipe at back of schedule)

1, Diana Robinson 2, Rosemary Johnson 3, Carole Bychowski

4 Chocolate Eclairs

1, Ian Dickinson 2, Georgia Wilson 3, Thomas Sprowell

"Afternoon Tea" for 2 people Max area for display 60 cm x 60cm Unlimited height.

1, Marie Beattie 2, Louisa Cocks 3, Anna Blakey

A Cake made by a Gentleman

1, John Holden 2, David Robson 3, Nicholas Berchem

4 Jammie Dodgers (Under 16)

1, George Ireland 2, Jenny Ireland 3, Jack Bozier

5 Decorated Biscuits  - An Olympic Theme (Under 16)

1, George Ireland 

Eggs, Preserves and Fudge

4 Fresh Hen Eggs on a Plain White Saucer, extra saucer to be

provided

1, Danessa Parker 2, Annabelle Kellett 3, Sarah Carr

One jar of Jelly (Savoury or Sweet)

1, Alison Grimes 2, Alison Grimes 3, Alison Dickinson

One Jar of Chutney

1, Lisa James 2, Jan Weisters 3, Alison Grimes

One Jar of Marmalade

1, Peter Wood 2, Jan Weisters 3, Cressida Woodall

One Jar of Jam- Soft Fruit

1, Jan Weisters 2, Jane Dickinson 3, Alison Grimes

One Jar of Jam- Hard Fruit

1, Anthea Hodson 2, Isobel Bristow 3, Jane Dickinson

One Jar of Lemon Cheese

1, Val Sharp 2, Eleanor Robinson 3, Jacqueline Fox

6 Pieces of Fudge to be displayed on a side plate

1, Jacqueline Fox 2, Sarah Walker 3, Eleanor Robinson

Home-made Fruit Liqueur - tasting glass to be provided by exhibitor

1, Vincent Edmondson 2, Lyn Marsden 3, Sarah Cox

Floral Art

"The Great British Bake off"

1, Nicola Robson 2, Margaret Harrison 3, Ann Swindlehurst

A Foliage Arrangement

1, Liz Holden 2, Margaret Breaks 3, Margaret Harrison

An Exhibit depicting a Movie Title - (Title to be displayed)

1, Margaret Breaks 2, Heather Harrison 3, Liz Holden

An Arrangement in a Shell

1, Margaret Breaks 2, Ann Swindlehurst 3, Liz Holden

"Out of this World!"

1, Liz Holden 2, Mary Cowking 3, Heather Harrison

From the Kitchen Garden

1, Mary Cowking 2, Margaret Breaks 3, Ann Swindlehurst

Flowers

Bowl of Mixed Roses (Vases disqualified)

1, Duncan Weisters 2, Michael Fox 3, Alison Grimes

A single bloom - any variety

1, Margaret Breaks 2, Alison Grimes 3, Michael Fox

Vase of Sweet Peas (5 Spikes)

1, Mary Cowking 2, Bob Staples 3, Ian Dickinson

3 Gladioli Spikes displayed in a vase.

1, Bob Staples 2, Alison Grimes

Basket of Garden Flowers

1, Margaret Breaks 2, Helen Ireland 3, Duncan Weisters

Bowl of Mixed Dahlias- space 90cm x 60cm to be arranged by exhibitor for effect- no extra foliage to be used

1, Michael Fox 2, Margaret Breaks 3, Duncan Weisters

A Vase of Yellow Flowers

1, Margaret Breaks 2, Duncan Weisters 3, Michael Fox

One vase of assorted Perennials or Annuals

1, Margaret Breaks 2, Mary Cowking 3, Duncan Weisters

A Planted Welly

1, Helen Ireland 2, Isobel Bristow 3, Caroline Weisters

Garden Flowers in a Cup and Saucer (Under 16)

1, George Ireland 2, Corey Wood

Minature Garden in a Terracotta Pot (Under 16)

1, George Ireland 

Necklace of Fruit and Vegetables (Under 16)

1, George Ireland 

Handicrafts and Art Section

Handmade Bag

1, Heather Harrison 2, Betty Bainbridge

A Collage or Picture in felt - Needlefelt

1, Heather Harrison 

An Item of Needlework

1, Betty Bainbridge 2, Karen Massey 3, Jane Lewis

Any item or picture in cross stitch

1, Ann Swindlehurst 2, Jane Lewis 3, Patricia Garnett

A Card to Celebrate a Special Occasion

1, Heather Harrison 2, Heather Harrison 3, Nicola Robson

A Handmade Cushion (any medium)

1, Karen Bozier 2, Wendy Leeming 3, Emma Parker

Handmade Toy - Any fabric or combination of .

1, Heather Harrison 2, Heather Harrison 3, Isobel Bristow

A Wrapped parcel

1, Isobel Bristow 2, Eleanor Robinson 3, Heather Harrison

Patchwork, Quilting and Applique

1, Jan Weisters 2, Karen Massey 3, Karen Massey

An Item of Jewellery

1, Karen Bozier 2, Eleanor Robinson 3, Kathy Dixon

Handmade Hat

1, Jane Lewis 2, Heather Harrison 3, Isobel Bristow

A Painting in any Media ( Max size A3, max 2 entries per exhibitor)

1, Kevin Johnson 2, Louise Mills 3, Victoria Wood

Decorated Sports Shoe (under 16 only)

1, Gulliver Cox 

Any kind of Handicraft to be judged on workmanship and ingenuity

1, Mary Cowking 2, Jane Dickinson 3, Heather Harrison

Photography

Bridges

1, Isobel Bristow 2, Nicola Robson 3, Simone McDermott

People at Work

1, David McNamee 2, Christine Flitcroft 3, Emma Robinson

Foreign Travel

1, Nicola Robson 2, Edward Ireland 3, Marty Handley

Beaches and Headlands

1, Nathan Hargreaves 2, Elizabeth Goode 3, David McNamee

Food Glorious Food

1, Nicola Robson 2, Sandra Johnson 3, Elizabeth Sowerbutts

 Animal Kingdom

1, David Brooks 2, Nicola Robson 3, Marty Handley

Gardens and Flowers

1, Sophie Kellett 2, Edward Ireland 3, Isobel Bristow

The Sky

1, Alan Firth 2, Marty Handley 3, Elizabeth Goode

Architecture and Buildings

1, Karen Bozier 2, Kate Berchem 3, Edward Ireland

A Bowland View

1, Christine Flitcroft 2, Alan Firth 3, David McNamee

Vegetables and Fruit

Four Pods Of Peas

1, Philip Grimes 2, Jeff Wilson

Four Runner Beans

1, Bob Staples 2, Sarah Johnson 3, Marty Handley

Four French Beans

1, Philip Grimes 2, Jeff Wilson

Four Broad Beans

1, Philip Grimes 2, Val Sharp 3, Vincent Edmondson

Six Tomatoes on a Plate

1, Philip Grimes 2, Vincent Edmondson 3, Eleanor Robinson

One Cucumber

1, Vincent Edmondson 2, Sarah Johnson 3, Alison Grimes

One Lettuce with Root

1, Philip Grimes 

One Green Cabbage with Root

1, Philip Grimes 2, Sarah Johnson

One Marrow

1, Philip Grimes 2, Philip Grimes 3, Hannah Wood

Mustard and Cress grown in an unusual container (under 16)

1, George Ireland 

Two Roots of Beet with Tops

1, Sarah Johnson 2, Val Sharp

Two Courgettes

1, Philip Grimes 2, Isobel Bristow 3, Vincent Edmondson

A collection of Fruits and Berries to be displayed in bun cases (under 16)

1, Corey Wood 

Misshaped Vegetable (entries to be taken on the day)

1, Val Sharp 

Four Potatoes

1, Bob Staples 2, Philip Grimes 3, Hannah Wood

An Entry of Own Choice from Garden or Greenhouse

1, Jeff Wilson 2, Philip Grimes 3, William Leeming

School Gardening Club "Basket of Produce Display" To include

anything grown by the children in the school garden.

1, Thorneyholme School 2, Slaidburn School

Three Onions

1, Vincent Edmondson 2, Jeff Wilson 3, Sarah Johnson

Two Leeks

1, Sarah Johnson 2, Philip Grimes 3, Isobel Bristow

Young Farmers

Young Farmers Handicrafts - Open

A Jelly in a Pint Glass

1, Heather Alpe 2, Erica Sowerbutts 3, Naomi Sowerbutts

A Home made Wedding Favour

1, Anna Blakey 2, Heather Alpe 3, Jennie Towler

"Something New from Something Old "

1, Naomi Sowerbutts 2, Erica Sowerbutts 3, Emma Parker

Any Item of Felting - not to exceed 20cm x 20cm

1, Erica Sowerbutts 2, Emma Parker 3, Anna Blakey

A Floral Arrangement in an Egg Cup

1, Elizabeth Leeming 2, Erica Sowerbutts 3, Heather Alpe

A 90th Birthday Card for the Queen

1, Heather Alpe 2, Elizabeth Leeming 3, Erica Sowerbutts

A Photograph "Animals"

1, Sarah Carr 2, Emma Parker 3, Annabelle Kellett

4 Pieces of Traybake

1, Anna Blakey 2, Naomi Sowerbutts 3, Jess Dodd

4 Decorated Cupcakes

1, Anna Blakey 2, Kate Robinson 3, Heather Alpe

4 Savoury Canapes

1, Heather Alpe 2, Naomi Sowerbutts 3, Jess Dodd

Young Farmers Handicrafts - Slaidburn Only

Any other Handicraft Item, Girls only

1, Erica Sowerbutts 2, Emma Parker 3, Heather Alpe

Any Other Handicraft, Boys Only

1, William Leeming 2, William Leeming 3, William Beattie

Dalehead-200x220-web.jpg